Committee Assignments

HOUSE COMMITTEES

1 - Judiciary

2 - Appropriations

3 - Revenue

Dan Kirkbride, Chair

Mark Baker

Bo Biteman

Mark Jennings

Jared Olsen

Bill Pownall

Tim Salazar

Charles Pelkey (D)

Bob Nicholas, Chair

Donald Burkhart

Lloyd Larsen

Albert Sommers

Tom Walters

Sue Wilson

Andy Schwartz (D)

Michael Madden, Chair

Dan Furphy

Timothy Hallinan

Mark Kinner

Dan Laursen

Jerry Obermueller

Jerry Paxton

Cathy Connolly (D)

JoAnn Dayton (D)

 

4 - Education

5 - Agriculture, State and Public Lands & Water Resources

6 - Travel, Recreation, Wildlife and Cultural Resources

David Northrup, Chair

Landon Brown

Jamie Flitner

Hans Hunt

Mark Kinner

Jerry Paxton

Garry Piiparinen

John Freeman (D)

Debbie Bovee (D)

Robert McKim, Chair

Aaron Clausen

Chuck Gray

Bill Haley

Bill Henderson

Hans Hunt

Dan Laursen

Stan Blake (D)

Jim Allen, Chair

Scott Clem

Jamie Flitner

Bill Haley

Marti Halverson

Kendell Kroeker

Cheri Steinmetz

John Freeman (D)

Mike Gierau (D)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 - Corporations, Elections & Political Subdivisions

8 - Transportation, Highways and Military Affairs

9 - Minerals, Business and Economic Development

Dan Zwonitzer, Chair

Jim Blackburn

Roy Edwards

Danny Eyre

Dan Furphy

Tyler Lindholm

Lars Lone

Stan Blake (D)

James Byrd (D)

John Eklund, Chair

Jim Blackburn

Landon Brown

Scott Court

Tom Crank

Roy Edwards

Bunky Loucks

Garry Piiparinen

Stan Blake (D)

Mike Greear, Chair

Aaron Clausen

Tom Crank

Danny Eyre

Chuck Gray

Bill Henderson

Tyler Lindholm

Bunky Loucks

James Byrd (D)

 

10 - Labor, Health and Social Services

11 - Journal

12 - Rules and Procedures

Eric Barlow, Chair

Scott Clem

Eric Barlow

Timothy Hallinan

Marti Halverson

Kendell Kroker

JoAnn Dayton (D)

Mike Gierau (D)

Chuck Gray

Mike Gierau (D)

 

Don Burkhart

Mike Greear

Steve Harshman

Dan Laursen

Mike Madden

David Miller

Bob Nicholas

David Northrup

Albert Sommers

Tom Walters

Sue Wilson

Cathy Connolly (D)

Charles Pelkey (D)

LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT

Management Council

Steve Harshman, Vice Chair      

Donald Burkhart

Mike Greear                 

David Miller      

James Byrd (D)            

Cathy Connolly (D)                   

John Freeman (D)                    

SELECT COMMITTEES

Air Transportation Liaison Committee

Capitol Building Restoration Oversight Group

Energy Producing States Coalition

N/A

Steve Harshman           

David Miller

Bob Nicholas

Cathy Connolly (D)

N/A

 

Join Legislative and Executive Task Force on Department of Health Facilities

Joint Subcommittee to Review Title 25 Issues

Lloyd Larsen

Danny Eyre

Bob Nicholas

N/A

 

Management Audit Committee

Select Committee on Archaic Laws

Select Committee on Capitol Financing and Investments

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Select Committee on Legislative Facilities

Select Committee on Legislative Technology and Process

Select Committee on School Facilities

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Select Committee on School Finance Recalibration

Select Committee on Statewide Education Accountability

Select Committee on the Wyoming Value Added Energy and Industrial Plan

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Select Committee on Tribal Relations

Select Federal Natural Resource Management Committee

Select Natural Resource Funding Committee

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Task Force on Digital Information Privacy

Task Force on Mineral Taxes

N/A

N/A

OTHER COMMITTEES, COUNCILS AND COMMISSIONS

Advanced Conversion Technologies Task Force

Advisory Task Force on Capitol Building Rehabilitation and Restoration

Capitol Complex Art Advisory Committee

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Department of Family Services Advisory Council

Department of Health Advisory Council

Education Commission of the States

Fred Baldwin

Lloyd Larsen

David Northrup

 

Energy Council

Financial Advisory Council

Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision

Donald Burkhart, Jr., Executive Committee

Mike Greear, Alternate

Thomas Lockhart, Executive Committee

David Miller, At Large

Tom Reeder, Alternate

Mary Throne, At Large (D)

Donald Burkhart, Jr.

Samuel Krone (R)

 

Interstate Compact for Juveniles

Interstate Compact on Students of Military Families

Legislative Artwork Donation Program Committee

Bob Nicholas

David Zwonitzer

Dan Zwonitzer

Mary Throne (D)

 

Multistate Highway Transportation Agreement Cooperating Committee

Sage Grouse Implementation Team

State Building Commission Liaison

David Zwonitzer

Kermit Brown

Tim Stubson

Dan Zwonitzer

 

State Employee Compensation Commission

State Retirement Board Liaison

State Workforce Investment Board

Michael Madden

Donald Burkhart, Jr.

Bob Nicholas

Robert McKim

JoAnn Dayton (D)

 

UW Energy Resource Council

Wyoming Court Security Commission

Thomas Lockhart

Mark Baker

 

SENATE COMMITTEES

1 - Judiciary

2 - Appropriations

3 - Revenue

4 - Education

Leland Christensen, Chair

Larry Hicks

Dave Kinskey

Tara Nethercott

Liisa Anselmi-Dalton (D)

Bruce Burns, Chair

Dan Dockstader

Ogden Driskill

Bill Landen

John Hastert (D)

R Ray Peterson, Chair

Cale Case

Affie Ellis

Dave Kinskey

Jeff Wasserburger

Henry H.R. "Hank" Coe, Chair

Affie Ellis

Stephan Pappas

Jeff Wasserburger

Chris Rothfuss (D)

 

5 - Agriculture, State and Public Lands & Water Resources

6 - Travel, Recreation, Wildlife and Cultural Resources

7 - Corporations, Elections and Political Subdivisions

8 - Transportation, Highways and Military Affairs

Larry Hicks, Chair

Paul Barnard

Fred Emerich

Curt Meier

Glenn Moniz

Fred Emerich, Chair

Paul Barnard

Brian Boner

Glenn Moniz

Liisa Anselmi-Dalton (D)

Cale Case, Chair

Wyatt Agar

Tara Nethercott

Stephan Pappas

Charles Scott

Curt Meier, Chair

Wyatt Agar

James Lee Anderson

Fred Baldwin

Leland Christensen

 

9 - Minerals, Business and Economic Development

10 - Labor, Health and Social Services

11 - Journal

12 - Rules and Procedures

Michael Von Flatern, Chair

James Lee Anderson

Henry H.R. “Hank” Coe

Drew Perkins

Chris Rothfuss (D)

Charles Scott, Chair

Fred Baldwin

Brian Boner

Anthony Bouchard

R. Ray Peterson

Jeff Wasserburger

Eli Bebout, Chair

Drew Perkins

Michael Von Flatern

John Hastert (D)

Chris Rothfuss (D)

LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT

Management Council

Eli Bebout, Chair

Drew Perkins

R. Ray Peterson

Michael Von Flatern

John Hastert (D)

Chris Rothfuss (D)

SELECT COMMITTEES

Air Transportation Liaison Committee

Capitol Building Restoration Oversight Group

Energy Producing States Coalition

 

N/A

Eli Bebout

Fred Emerich

Drew Perkins

Chris Rothfuss (D)

N/A

 

Joint Legislative and Executive Task Force on Department of Health Facilities

Joint Subcommittee to Review Title 25 Issues

Dan Dockerstader

Fred Baldwin

Brian Boner

N/A

 

Management Audit Committee

Select Committee on Archaic Laws

Select Committee on Capitol Financing and Investments

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Select Committee on Legislative Facilities

Select Committee on Legislative Technology and Process

Select Committee on School Facilities

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Select Committee on School Finance Recalibration

Select Committee on Statewide Education Accountability

Select Committee on the Wyoming Value Added Energy and Industrial Plan

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Select Committee on Tribal Relations

Select Federal Natural Resource Management Committee

Select Natural Resource Funding Committee

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Task Force on Digital Information Privacy

Task Force on Mineral Taxes

N/A

N/A

OTHER COMMITTEES, COUNCILS AND COMMISSIONS

Advance Conversion Technologies Task Force

Advisory Task Force on Capitol Building Rehabilitation and Restoration

Capitol Complex Art Advisory Committee

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Department of Family Services Advisory Council

Department of Health Advisory Council

Education Commission of the States

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Energy Council

Financial Advisory Council

Interstate Compact for Adult OFfender Supervision

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Interstate Compact for Juveniles

Interstate Compact on Students of Military Families

Legislative Artwork Donation Program Committee

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Multistate Highway Transportation Agreement Cooperating Committee

Sage Grouse Implementation Team

State Building Commission Liaison

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

State Employee Compensation Commission

State Retirement Board Liaison

State Workforce Investment Board

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

UW Energy Resource Council

Wyoming Court Security Commission

N/A

N/A

 

Courtesy of the Equality State Policy Center